Victorian Bookmakers Association (VBA) Privacy Policy

 

Protecting Your Privacy

VBA is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. VBA is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is information that VBA is required to communicate to its customers. VBA recommends that you keep this information for future reference.

 

Your personal information

Personal information held by VBA may include your name, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, driver's licence number and your VBA username or password. VBA also holds details of your VBA services (including their status).

If you choose not to provide certain personal information, VBA may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which VBA prides itself.

Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to VBA (e.g. about your authorised representatives). If so, VBA relies on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to VBA and to advise them that VBA can be contacted for further information (see 'How to contact us' below).

 

How we collect personal information

VBA collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in application forms, or when you submit your personal details through VBA's websites;
  • from third parties such as VBA's related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • in response to a survey, contest or sweepstakes;
  • from the organisations identified below under 'When VBA discloses your personal information';
  • from VBA's own records of how you use your VBA services; or when legally required to do so.

 

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity;
  • assist you to subscribe to VBA's current services;
  • offer you and provide additional VBA or related services;
  • administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • research and develop VBA's services;
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for VBA to provide you with a better service; and
  • maintain and develop VBA's business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

Also, your personal information is collected so that VBA can promote and market its services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, SMS and MMS messages). VBA does this to keep you informed of its products, services and special offers. If you do not wish VBA to promote and market its products, services and special offers to you, please call +61 3 9413 6070.

In relation to marketing and promotional material sent via email, VBA will send such material to you unless you indicate you wish to opt-out by selecting this option in the email.

 

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services you require, VBA may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of VBA. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to VBA providing its services to you. These organisations may carry out VBA's:

  • customer enquiries;
  • mailing operations;
  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • information technology services;
  • installation, maintenance and repair services;
  • marketing and telemarketing services;
  • market research; and
  • web site usage analysis.

VBA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
In addition, VBA may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • cred it providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  • VBA's related companies;
  • VBA's professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • other information technology service providers (for example, if you obtain services from other providers, VBA may need to disclose your personal information for billing purposes); and
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

 

VBA's web sites

VBA provides products and services via its various web sites. When you visit VBA's sites, its web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists VBA to improve the structure of its web sites and monitor their performance.

VBA may use 'cookies' on various web sites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our web sites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for VBA's web sites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of VBA's web sites.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. VBA extends the same privacy protection to your personal information whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web sites or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

VBA also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. VBA collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

 

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

VBA takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why VBA recommends that you:

  • let VBA know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep VBA up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address.

If you are a subscriber to one of VBA's online products or services, you may change your personal details by contacting VBA on +61 3 9413 6070

 

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, you will need to put your request in writing for security reasons, and either send it by mail to Victorian Bookmakers Association, 400 Epsom Road, Flemington Victoria 3031Australia, by facsimile to +61 3 9376 7933 or by email to enquiries@vicbookmakers.com.au

VBA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact VBA on +61 3 9376 1933. Alternatively, you can write to our General Manager, Victorian Bookmakers Association, 400 Epsom Road, Flemington Victoria 3031Australia, or by email to enquiries@vicbookmakers.com.au